Often called liquid gold in Morocco, argan oil is extremely rich in fatty acids and vitamin E. It's properties make it especially useful for cosmetic uses for revitalizing and replenishing damaged hair or skin. Argan oil absorbs quickly making it non-greasy and non-irritating so it is perfect for softening skin. It can be used to treat split ends making hair softer and silkier. Argan oil can be added to any conditioning and should be a part of all weekly healthy hair routines. Because it tames hair, removes frizz, and leaves hair looking shiny it is an ideal last step after blow drying in a daily hair routine.
The fatty acids in argan oil give it anti-aging properties and reduce wrinkles and stretch marks. People suffering from dry and cracked skin feel immediate relief when applying argan oil because of its fast absorption rate and Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids. No wonder the Moroccan people have been calling argan oil liquid gold for centuries!