Used for thousands of years, castor oil is popular for hair growth, repairing damaged hair, and healing skin. Castor oil contains a monounsaturated fatty acid which is extremely beneficial for skin as a natural moisturizer. Used as a carrier or base oil, castor oil can be mixed with any essential oil to create salves, creams, or fragrant oils for topical use.
Having anti-inflammatory properties castor oil can be beneficial for pain and inflammation. Most modern day cosmetics contain castor oil because of its essential properties in helping hair growth and rejuvenation. Because castor oil has anti inflammatory properties it is absolutely perfect in any acne fighting cream or essential oil mixture.